Technical Grade, Pratical Use, Pro Analysis, For Synthesis
High Purity Material
Zinc oxide occurs in nature as mineral zincite. It is the most important zinc compound and has numerous industrial applications. Zinc oxide is the pigment in white paints. It is used to make enamels, white printing inks, white glue, opaque glasses, rubber products and floor tiles. It is used in cosmetics, soaps, pharmaceuticals, dental cements, storage batteries, electrical equipment, and piezoelectric devices. Other applications are as a flame retardant, as a UV absorber in plastics, and a reagent in analytical chemistry. A major application of zinc oxide is in the preparation of most zinc salts. In medicine, the compound is used as an antiseptic, an astringent and a topical protectant. Zinc oxide is added to paints as a pigment and mold inhibitor and is known as zinc white when it is used as an oil paint by artists. It is used for cosmetics (ointment to protect nose and lips from ultraviolet sunlight), as a seed treatment, and as a dietary supplement.Zinc oxide, ZnO, is a reactive white pigment prepared by vaporizing metallic zinc at a temperature of about 900°C in the presence of oxygen. As a pigment, ZnO is basic in nature and can react with certain types of acidic paint resins resulting in the formation of a brittle film on drying. Formation of such films leads to premature failure of paint. For this reason as well as because of its low RI,ZnO cannot compete for the hiding power of TiO2.
Consequently, ZnO is rarely used as the sole pigment in modern coatings, although it finds some use in admixture with other pigments. ZnO is used in exterior house paints as a fungicide and in some can linings as a sulfide scavenger.zinc oxide has been used to protect, soothe, and heal the skin. Zinc oxide provides an excellent barrier to the sun and other irritants. It is somewhat astringent, anti-septic, and anti-bacterial. When used in sunscreen preparations, it provides both uVA and uVB protection, and can contribute to and/or increase SPF. At the appropriate particle size, zinc oxide is transparent in the visible light spectrum but opaque in the uVC ranges, thereby avoiding a whitening effect when incorporated into sunscreen preparations. Zinc oxide is included on the FDA's list of approved sunscreen chemicals. It demonstrates an impressive synergistic effect when combined with organic sunscreens. Zinc oxide is also used when a white color is desired for a product. It is obtained from zinc ore, a commonly found mineral, and is relatively non-allergenic.