Hot Sell Sodium Lauryl Polyoxyethylene Ether Sulfate
Industry, Scientific Research, Agriculture
Laboratory Reagents, Analytical Reagents
Technical Grade, Pratical Use, Pro Analysis, For Synthesis
High Purity Material
Sodium lauryl polyoxyethylene ether sulfate, also known as Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) is an anionic detergent and surfactant contained in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). It is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent1. It is also a widely used in cleaning products and cosmetic. Its uses in these products have been thoroughly evaluated and determined to be safe for consumers and the environment2. However, this compound can be irritating to the eyes and skin, and may contain the carcinogen dioxane. The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association discourage SLES for prolonged use, unless in extremely low concentrations. According to a U.S. Environmental Protection Agency study, sodium laureth sulfate applied above a 5 percent concentration produced severe irritation, hair loss and death in laboratory animals. Despite controversy, SLES is a commonly used compound.