The dodecyl dimethyl betaine is an amphoteric surfactant, compatible with various types of dyes, surfactants and cosmetic raw materials, stable to sodium hypochlorite, but should not be more than
100 ºC heating for a long time. This product is also stable to both acidic and alkaline conditions, has good compatibility. It is of low skin irritation, good biodegradability, with excellent sterilization, decontamination of softness, antistatic, resistant to rust and hard water.
Trade Name: Dodecyl Dimethyl Betaine; Lauryl dimethyl betaine
CAS No.: 683-10-3
|Appearance(25ºC)||Colorless to yellowish clear liquid|
|Free amine (%)||0.50max|
|pH(2% aqueous solution)||6.0-8.0|